
Artillery ammunition
The output above is stated for United States. This is what the ledger can account for. Where no figure has been published for a producing country, only the plants and producers a source has named are counted, so the real total is higher.
: 140,000 rounds per month by Dec 2027
Each country the item is made in, broken down into the producers and plants a source has named. A plant’s figure is part of its country’s, never added to it.
| Scope | Producer | Output / mo | Capacity / mo | Updated | Evidence and chart |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36,000 | 40,000 | Updated 9 Jul 2026 | |||
| McHenry, Mississippi | General Dynamics OTS | — | — | Stale · Apr 2026 | |
| Iowa Army Ammunition Plant | American Ordnance | 30,000 | — | Updated 9 Jul 2026 | |
| Parsons, Kansas | Not attributed | 1,000 | — | Updated 9 Jul 2026 | |
| Camden LAP plant | Not attributed | 5,000 | — | Updated 9 Jul 2026 | |
| — | — | No figure yet | |||
| KNDS Belgium | KNDS Belgium | — | — | No figure yet | |
| Petit-Roeulx-lez-Nivelles | KNDS Belgium | — | — | No figure yet | |
| — | — | No figure yet | |||
| General Dynamics | General Dynamics | — | — | No figure yet | |
| — | — | No figure yet | |||
| — | — | Updated 5 Sep 2025 | |||
| Rheinmetall | Rheinmetall | — | — | Updated 5 Sep 2025 | |
| Werk Niedersachsen, Unterlüß | Rheinmetall | — | — | Updated 5 Sep 2025 | |
| — | at least8,333 | Updated 24 Nov 2025 | |||
| KNDS France (formerly Nexter Systems) | KNDS France (formerly Nexter Systems) | — | 8,333 | Updated 24 Nov 2025 | |
| La Chapelle-Saint-Ursin | KNDS France (formerly Nexter Systems) | — | 3,333 | Stale · Nov 2023 | |
| — | — | Updated 16 Dec 2025 | |||
| ZVS Holding | ZVS Holding | — | — | Updated 16 Dec 2025 | |
| Dubnica nad Váhom | ZVS Holding | — | — | Updated 16 Dec 2025 | |
| — | at least5,000 | Updated 28 Dec 2025 | |||
| Ukrainian Armor | Ukrainian Armor | — | 5,000 | Updated 28 Dec 2025 |
Every published figure for one line. The band is the range a source gave; hollow points are estimates; dashed is a target or forecast; grey points were corrected later.
| Date | Value | Range | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2021 | 14,000 | — | Reported |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 36,000 | — | Reported |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 36,000 | — | Reported |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63,000 | — | Forecast |
Each announced target or forecast, next to what was reported once its date arrived.
Capacity target · Across the item
1,500,000 rounds per year by Dec 2030
Latest figure so far
350,000 rounds per year Sep 2023
Capacity target · Across the item
1,100,000 rounds per year by Dec 2027
Latest figure so far
350,000 rounds per year Sep 2023
Capacity target · United States
140,000 rounds per month by Dec 2027
Latest figure so far
40,000 rounds per month Sep 2024
Capacity target · United States · Parsons, Kansas
12,000 rounds per month by Dec 2027
No comparable figure published yet
Capacity target · United States · Camden LAP plant
50,000 rounds per month by Dec 2027
No comparable figure published yet
Capacity target · United States · American Ordnance · Iowa Army Ammunition Plant
78,000 rounds per month by Dec 2027
No comparable figure published yet
Capacity target · Germany · Rheinmetall · Werk Niedersachsen, Unterlüß
≤ 350,000 rounds per year by Dec 2027
No comparable figure published yet
Capacity forecast · United States · American Ordnance · Iowa Army Ammunition Plant
5,000 rounds per month by Sep 2027
No comparable figure published yet
Capacity forecast · United States · General Dynamics OTS · McHenry, Mississippi
15,000 rounds per month by Sep 2027
No comparable figure published yet
Output target · Germany · Rheinmetall · Werk Niedersachsen, Unterlüß
140,000 rounds per year by Dec 2026
No comparable figure published yet
Capacity target · Across the item
≥ 1,000,000 rounds per year by Dec 2026
Latest figure so far
350,000 rounds per year Sep 2023
Output forecast · United States
63,000 rounds per month by Sep 2026
Latest figure so far
36,000 rounds per month Mar 2026
Output forecast · United States · American Ordnance · Iowa Army Ammunition Plant
37,000 rounds per month by Sep 2026
Latest figure so far
30,000 rounds per month Mar 2026
Output forecast · United States · Parsons, Kansas
6,000 rounds per month by Sep 2026
Latest figure so far
1,000 rounds per month Mar 2026
Output forecast · United States · Camden LAP plant
20,000 rounds per month by Sep 2026
Latest figure so far
5,000 rounds per month Mar 2026
Output target · Germany · Rheinmetall · Werk Niedersachsen, Unterlüß
25,000 rounds total by Dec 2025
No comparable figure published yet
Capacity target · United States
100,000 rounds per month by Oct 2025
Latest figure so far
40,000 rounds per month Sep 2024
Capacity target · Across the item
600,000–700,000 rounds per year by Dec 2024
Latest figure so far
350,000 rounds per year Sep 2023
Output target · France
100,000 rounds per year by Dec 2024
No comparable figure published yet
Output target · France · KNDS France (formerly Nexter Systems)
4,000–5,000 rounds per month by Dec 2024
No comparable figure published yet
Every published figure that stands, with the sentence each one rests on. A figure is never edited: a correction is a new figure, and the old one is kept below.
140,000 rounds per month
by Dec 2027
63,000 rounds per month
by Sep 2026
14,000 rounds per month
stated 9 Jul 2026
Original goal; no date given in the source.
36,000 rounds per month
Mar 2026
100,000 rounds per month
by Oct 2025
40,000 rounds per month
stated 6 Sep 2024
14,400 rounds per month
2022
14,000 rounds per month
by 2021
The rate before the expansion. The sentence gives no date for it; Figure 1 (page 11) labels the matching column "Production Prior to 2022", so the period is inferred from that label.
15,000 rounds per month
2026–2027
XM1128 high-explosive base-bleed projectiles. The budget book’s maximum monthly rate for FY 2027 (minimum sustaining rate 4,000; one shift 10,000).
78,000 rounds per month
by Dec 2027
5,000 rounds per month
2026–2027
The budget book gives this rate for the XM1128 base-bleed projectile only, not for every 155 mm shell the plant loads. Minimum, one-shift and maximum rates are all 5,000 a month.
37,000 rounds per month
by Sep 2026
30,000 rounds per month
Mar 2026
12,000 rounds per month
by Dec 2027
6,000 rounds per month
by Sep 2026
1,000 rounds per month
Mar 2026
50,000 rounds per month
by Dec 2027
20,000 rounds per month
by Sep 2026
5,000 rounds per month
Mar 2026
≤ 350,000 rounds per year
by 2027
“Up to”; full capacity to be reached in 2027. Calibre not stated in this release; Rheinmetall’s release of 14 July 2026 names 155 mm projectiles (RH1412) for this plant.
140,000 rounds per year
2026
The source words this as rounds scheduled for delivery in 2026; filed as the plant’s output for that year. Calibre not stated in this release; Rheinmetall’s release of 14 July 2026 names 155 mm projectiles (RH1412) for this plant.
25,000 rounds total
2025
The first rounds from the new plant, to the end of 2025; a total, not an annual rate. Calibre not stated in this release; Rheinmetall’s release of 14 July 2026 names 155 mm projectiles (RH1412) for this plant.
200,000 rounds per year
stated 12 Feb 2024
“Later rising to 200,000 a year”; the release gives no date. Calibre not stated in this release; Rheinmetall’s release of 14 July 2026 names 155 mm projectiles (RH1412) for this plant.
100,000 rounds per year
stated 12 Feb 2024
“In the second year of production”; the release gives no date. Calibre not stated in this release; Rheinmetall’s release of 14 July 2026 names 155 mm projectiles (RH1412) for this plant.
50,000 rounds per year
stated 12 Feb 2024
The first step of the plant’s ramp: after about twelve months of construction, counted from a contract date the release does not give. Calibre not stated in this release; Rheinmetall’s release of 14 July 2026 names 155 mm projectiles (RH1412) for this plant.
100,000 rounds per year
2024
the Ministry of the Armed Forces announced a production goal of 100,000 shells for 2024
3,000 rounds per month
stated 27 Feb 2024
The minister gives this as France’s capacity to deliver 155 mm shells (“capacité de livraison”), which can be lower than what its plants make.
It was 2,000 a month in January 2024 and is 3,000 a month today.
2,000 rounds per month
Jan 2024
The minister gives this as France’s capacity to deliver 155 mm shells (“capacité de livraison”), which can be lower than what its plants make.
It was 2,000 a month in January 2024 and is 3,000 a month today.
1,000 rounds per month
by Feb 2023
The minister gives this as France’s capacity to deliver 155 mm shells (“capacité de livraison”), which can be lower than what its plants make.
Until February 2023, our delivery capacity for 155 mm shells was 1,000 a month.
≥ 100,000 rounds per year
stated 24 Nov 2025
"Significantly beyond" recorded as a lower bound. Since 2022, as of the report (registered 24 November 2025). The rapporteurs add that the ramp-up remains subject to firm multi-year state orders. Page 22 repeats it ("significativement au-dessus de 100.000"). Group-wide: KNDS France and KNDS Belgium (Mecar) at least
KNDS has thus raised its 155 mm shell production capacity significantly beyond 100,000 a year, counting all its European sites
4,000–5,000 rounds per month
by 2024
to allow us to reach, by the end of the year, a production rate of between 4,000 and 5,000 shells a month.
40,000 rounds per year
by 2022
“Production initiale”: the rate before the ramp-up, undated in the source; dated to 2022 by inference. Part of a stated 60,000 a year across France and Italy.
40,000 of them at the La Chapelle-Saint-Ursin plant (Cher) and 20,000 in Italy
280,000 rounds per year
stated 16 Dec 2025
Target set in 2025; no deadline given. The source says “some 280,000”. Filled shells, from a new filling line.
≤ 60,000 rounds per year
stated 28 Dec 2025
Extended-range shells, counted separately from the M107 figure in the same sentence. "Up to" governs both numbers as the sentence is written. "Indicative figures", attributed to Ukrainian Armor rather than to a named person. No period is given; the rate is read as a year, as the 105 mm figure in the same article says "annually". Ukrainian Armor works under a licence from the Czechoslovak Group (CSG), which supplies the propellant, the technical documentation and the quality standards.
≤ 240,000 rounds per year
stated 28 Dec 2025
"Indicative figures" and "up to", so a hedged ceiling, attributed to Ukrainian Armor rather than to a named person. No period is given; the rate is read as a year, as the 105 mm figure in the same article says "annually". Defense Express adds that whether the state can secure the funding is the open question. Ukrainian Armor works under a licence from the Czechoslovak Group (CSG), which supplies the propellant, the technical documentation and the quality standards.
1,500,000 rounds per year
by 2030
"Around", approximate. Stated for the Rheinmetall group as a whole; the release names no country. The September 2025 opening release put the same 1.5 million "from 2027 onwards".
1,100,000 rounds per year
2027
"~", approximate. Stated for the Rheinmetall group a year; the slide names no country. A company plan.
22,649 rounds total
2026–2027
M1128 high-explosive base-bleed projectiles only, the M795’s replacement.
120,703,000 USD total
2026–2027
23,209 rounds total
2026–2027
≥ 1,000,000 rounds per year
by Q4 2026
"More than", recorded as a lower bound. Stated for the Rheinmetall group across all its plants; the presentation names no country. Read from the capacity chart, where the bar is labelled Q4 2026. The chart gives no rate; recorded as a year, as Rheinmetall states its other shell capacities per annum.
217,857 rounds total
stated 9 Jul 2026
≥ 3,000,000 rounds total
from Feb 2022
111,637 rounds total
Jul 2022–Jun 2026
Used for training and testing. "Over the last 4 years", counted back from the report (July 2026).
≤ 642,000,000 CAD total
stated 18 Mar 2026
“Up to”; a contribution agreement to establish a facility to load, assemble and pack 155 mm high-explosive projectiles. No completion date or capacity given.
— lines total
Jan 2026
The release carries no visible date; the page’s metadata gives 27 January 2026.
100,000 rounds per year
2025
A KNDS group-wide ambition; no country stated. Calibre not stated in the sentence; the article compares it with Mecar’s 155 mm line.
which is aiming for a delivery rate of 100,000 shells a year in 2025
— lines total
16 Dec 2025
4,500,000,000 USD total
Feb 2022–Sep 2025
— plants total
stated 5 Sep 2025
The release does not date the opening. Calibre not stated in this release; Rheinmetall’s release of 14 July 2026 names 155 mm projectiles (RH1412) for this plant.
600,000–700,000 rounds per year
by Q4 2024
A range. Stated for the Rheinmetall group across all its plants; the presentation names no country. Read from the capacity chart, where the bar is labelled Q4 2024. The chart gives no rate; recorded as a year, as Rheinmetall states its other shell capacities per annum.
20,000 rounds per year
2024
80,000 of these shells will be delivered to Ukraine and 20,000 to the French armed forces.
80,000 rounds per year
2024
80,000 of these shells will be delivered to Ukraine and 20,000 to the French armed forces.
30,000 rounds total
24 Feb 2022–23 Jun 2024
Since the start of the war in Ukraine, France has delivered 30,000 shells to Kyiv.
4,000 rounds per year
stated 29 May 2024
“About”; Belgian Defence’s annual need, as stated by Defence Minister Ludivine Dedonder.
which estimates its needs "at about 4,000 units a year", Defence Minister Ludivine Dedonder said on the occasion
10,000,000 EUR total
stated 29 May 2024
Self-financed by the parent group KNDS, for the new 155 mm line presented on 29 May 2024.
A new facility representing a €10 million investment self-financed by the company's parent, the Franco-German defence group KNDS.
3,000 rounds per month
Jan 2024
Calibre not stated in the sentence; France’s shell deliveries to Ukraine are 155 mm, as in the minister’s hearing of 27 February 2024.
we will be able to triple our rate of ammunition deliveries to Ukraine, from 1,000 shells delivered a month in January 2023 to 3,000 in January 2024
278,000,000 EUR total
stated 16 Jan 2024
The value of the same 68,000-shell order. Attributed to the German government; the French company is not named.
68,000 rounds total
stated 16 Jan 2024
Attributed to the German government; the article calls it an order. The French company is not named. Calibre from the article’s context (155 mm).
≥ 100,000,000 EUR total
stated 18 Dec 2023
“At least”. From Rheinmetall’s statement of 18 December 2023, as the article relays it: an order by the German Army for Ukraine, for “several tens of thousands” of shells.
350,000 rounds per year
Q3 2023
Stated for the Rheinmetall group across all its plants; the presentation names no country. Read from the capacity chart, where the bar is labelled Q3 2023. The chart gives no rate; recorded as a year, as Rheinmetall states its other shell capacities per annum.
1,000 rounds per month
Jan 2023
Calibre not stated in the sentence; France’s shell deliveries to Ukraine are 155 mm, as in the minister’s hearing of 27 February 2024.
we will be able to triple our rate of ammunition deliveries to Ukraine, from 1,000 shells delivered a month in January 2023 to 3,000 in January 2024
70,000 rounds per year
2022
Stated for the Rheinmetall group a year; the slide names no country. Read from the 2022 bar of the artillery chart.
100,000 rounds per year
Q1 2022
Stated for the Rheinmetall group across all its plants; the presentation names no country. Read from the capacity chart, where the bar is labelled Q1 2022. The chart gives no rate; recorded as a year, as Rheinmetall states its other shell capacities per annum.
111,637 rounds total
stated 9 Jul 2026
What changed: re-dated: was undated, now Jul 2022–Jun 2026
Used for training and testing.
432,000 rounds per year
Mar 2026
What changed: value corrected: 432,000 rounds per year → 36,000 rounds per month
40,000 rounds per year
by 2022
What changed: now filed as actual capacity, was actual output
“Production initiale”: the rate before the ramp-up, undated in the source; dated to 2022 by inference. Part of a stated 60,000 a year across France and Italy.
40,000 of them at the La Chapelle-Saint-Ursin plant (Cher) and 20,000 in Italy
14,000 rounds per month
by 31 Mar 2022
What changed: re-dated: was by 31 Mar 2022, now undated
Every document behind the figures on this page.
Petit-Roeulx-lez-Nivelles
Belgium · KNDS Belgium
operating
Werk Niedersachsen, Unterlüß
Germany · Rheinmetall
operating
La Chapelle-Saint-Ursin
France · KNDS France (formerly Nexter Systems)
operating
Dubnica nad Váhom
Slovakia · ZVS Holding
operating
McHenry, Mississippi
United States · General Dynamics OTS
operating
Iowa Army Ammunition Plant
United States · American Ordnance
operating
Parsons, Kansas
United States
operating
Camden LAP plant
United States
operating
B2 means a usually reliable source making a statement that is probably true.